Sky+ Error

Everything not anime or media related

Moderator: CastorTroy81

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
CastorTroy81
Project's Bitch
Posts: 4845
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:49 pm
AC Username: gpatton81
Gender: Male
Location: Ireland

Sky+ Error

#1 Post by CastorTroy81 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:23 pm

Okay, Sky+ is great. I love it, but lately keep getting System Fault message whenever try recording and also the planner gets wiped. I found out how to fix it which involves a system reset, but then it happens again if the power is turned off at night and on again in the morning. So now we have to keep it on overnight, but this doesn't help when it just decides to randomly turn itself off and when it comes back on the error starts again.

Anyone else encounter this and have you found a more permanent fix than simply resetting to temporarily fix it?
Ebenezer Scrooge was a weak minded lightweight.
He broke after only a few hours of brainwashing!!!

User avatar
kodama
Project's Bitch
Posts: 12085
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:18 pm

Sky+ Error

#2 Post by kodama » Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:37 pm

New box. Or maybe a new HDD

It does sound like the hdd is on the fritz.

If you look around, there are lots of places that sell suitable HDDs and there are a few sites that detail how to reinitialise it after putting the new one in.

This would be handy if it wasn't already blank.

http://www.skycopyplus.co.uk/

I take it from what you've said that you already know about the service menu and planner rebuild.

Alternatively try getting a cheap box off ebay, all you have to do afterwards is get sky to pair it to your skycard. The only issue is usually that you lose all the stuff on the old box.

User avatar
CastorTroy81
Project's Bitch
Posts: 4845
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:49 pm
AC Username: gpatton81
Gender: Male
Location: Ireland

Sky+ Error

#3 Post by CastorTroy81 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:44 pm

Yeah, from looking around it seems to be the hard drive, since if they install new ones they don't get the problem anymore. Obviously Sky using dodgy drives. And seemingly happens with the new HD boxes as well.

So yeah may see about a new drive. Good job I usually watch what I tape within a week of taping it and don't build them up. The latest loss was the most recent episode of Friday Night Lights and Dexter. Dexter is repeated tonight or sometime this week.
Ebenezer Scrooge was a weak minded lightweight.
He broke after only a few hours of brainwashing!!!

User avatar
kodama
Project's Bitch
Posts: 12085
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:18 pm

Sky+ Error

#4 Post by kodama » Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:47 pm

The Sky+ and SkyHD box are basically computers, so just like PCs they are prone to HDD failure.

It's the bit I have to replace in most repairs.

User avatar
CastorTroy81
Project's Bitch
Posts: 4845
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:49 pm
AC Username: gpatton81
Gender: Male
Location: Ireland

Sky+ Error

#5 Post by CastorTroy81 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:00 pm

Stupid computers! Was looking at prices for new hard drives. £80 including postage for 250Gb. Must try and find a smaller one since I'll be moving anyway and the parents wouldn't use it that much.
Ebenezer Scrooge was a weak minded lightweight.
He broke after only a few hours of brainwashing!!!

User avatar
kodama
Project's Bitch
Posts: 12085
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:18 pm

Sky+ Error

#6 Post by kodama » Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:02 pm

Make sure you use a + compatible one otherwise they'll winge about noise and it may also throw the occasional wobbler. Also for that price you might be able to get another box of ebay

User avatar
CastorTroy81
Project's Bitch
Posts: 4845
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:49 pm
AC Username: gpatton81
Gender: Male
Location: Ireland

Sky+ Error

#7 Post by CastorTroy81 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:27 pm

Yeah, I read that just using a PC hard drive wouldn't be a good idea. As for another box, I look at it as "how long until it happens again?" Will take a good look around tonight at hard drives and their prices and try and find one reasonably priced for what I need
Ebenezer Scrooge was a weak minded lightweight.
He broke after only a few hours of brainwashing!!!

User avatar
Project-2501
Project's Bitch
Posts: 6774
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:06 pm
Gender: Questionable

Sky+ Error

#8 Post by Project-2501 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 4:47 pm

If you're turning it off you need to wait for the disc to spin down before removing power, otherwise it will get corrupted. Also Sky get pissy if you turn their boxes off... they owe my mum over £700 due to overcharging as she turns her sky boxes off.
I am the project code named two-five-zero-one, The Puppet Master

User avatar
CastorTroy81
Project's Bitch
Posts: 4845
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:49 pm
AC Username: gpatton81
Gender: Male
Location: Ireland

Sky+ Error

#9 Post by CastorTroy81 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:28 pm

How do you mean have to let it spin down? How do I know if it's spinning?

And Sky wouldn't know if it was off or not, since we don't have it connected to the phoneline. :)
Ebenezer Scrooge was a weak minded lightweight.
He broke after only a few hours of brainwashing!!!

User avatar
Project-2501
Project's Bitch
Posts: 6774
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:06 pm
Gender: Questionable

Sky+ Error

#10 Post by Project-2501 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:00 pm

You'll hear it go quiet after about 10 seconds. Then its safe.

I'm amazed Sky are not pestering you. My mum has multiroom so they HAVE to be connected to a phone line (as stated in the Ts&Cs) and it seems they need to be powered all the time as well (not stated in the Ts&Cs....).
I am the project code named two-five-zero-one, The Puppet Master

User avatar
CastorTroy81
Project's Bitch
Posts: 4845
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:49 pm
AC Username: gpatton81
Gender: Male
Location: Ireland

Sky+ Error

#11 Post by CastorTroy81 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:10 pm

Oh yeah, it's probably in the Ts&Cs and we were told as well when it was installed to keep it connected at all times. That didn't last long. Only connect now when ordering off Sky Box Office. :roll:

So you mean put it into standby and wait for it to stop before turning the power off? Because we don't turn it off while recording or immediately after stopping it from recording or playing.
Ebenezer Scrooge was a weak minded lightweight.
He broke after only a few hours of brainwashing!!!

User avatar
Project-2501
Project's Bitch
Posts: 6774
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:06 pm
Gender: Questionable

Sky+ Error

#12 Post by Project-2501 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:33 pm

Bingo, put it into standby then wait for it to stop whirring.
I am the project code named two-five-zero-one, The Puppet Master

User avatar
CastorTroy81
Project's Bitch
Posts: 4845
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:49 pm
AC Username: gpatton81
Gender: Male
Location: Ireland

Sky+ Error

#13 Post by CastorTroy81 » Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:38 pm

Gotcha! I'm one of those people that rarely uses standby for anything. It's either off or on.

Reminds me of a time when I used to work in a hotel. Got a call to go up and check see why the tv wasn't working. Go up, Americans in the room. The husband was pressing the remote and the tv wasn't coming on. So I went over and pressed the tv power button and it worked. :D
Ebenezer Scrooge was a weak minded lightweight.
He broke after only a few hours of brainwashing!!!

Post Reply